Privacy statement

This privacy statement provides you, as a user of this website, all required information about the scope in which and for what purpose we or third-party providers collect and process your data. The collection and usage of your data occurs strictly according to the legal provisions, in particular the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (EU-DSGVO) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (new). We feel particularly obligated to preserve the confidentiality of your personal data and that is why we work strictly within the limits that are set forth by the legal provisions. Your personal data will be processed on a voluntary basis, provided that this is possible. We will only share this data with third parties with your explicit consent. We use SSL encryption for high security when dealing with particularly confidential data needed for your inquiries. However, we must also warn you of the general hazards involved with using the internet that we have no influence on. Data in e-mails is not secure without any further measures and may also be recorded by third parties under certain circumstances.

Name and contact data of the entity responsible for data processing:

etamax space GmbH
Managing directors: Ralf Westerkamp, Anton Fischer, Jürgen Ogrzewalla
Tel.: 0531.866688-0
info(at)etamax(dot)de

The contact data of the data protection officer:

Kämmer Consulting GmbH
Telephone number: 0531.702249-0
E-mail address: dsb-team(at)kaemmer-consulting(dot)de

Scope of processing for personal data

In general, it is possible to use this website without entering and processing personal data. However, you may be required to provide us with data for certain operations, for example, through the contact form. In this case, we may collect the following data:

  • Personal data (name, address)
  • Contact data (e-mail address, telephone number)
  • Business data (company, address)

The provision of this data is done on a voluntary basis. Should you prefer not to provide us with the required personal data, we may not be able to handle your issues under circumstances.

Collection of access data

The delivery and illustration of content through our website requires the collection of certain data. We or the webspace provider record these so-called server log files when you access our website. These log files do not permit an identification of you or your person. The corresponding information consists of

  • the name of the website,
  • the file,
  • the current date,
  • the data quantity,
  • the web browser and its version,
  • the operating system being used,
  • the domain name from your internet provider,
  • the referrer URL, meaning the page you were on before you changed to our site.

We use this data in an anonymous form to display and deliver the content of our website as well as for statistical purposes. This information supports the provision as well as the constant improvement of our range and is saved on secure systems separate from other personal information. We reserve the right to verify the aforementioned data retrospectively should we have suspicion of an illegal usage of our offer.

Purpose of processing personal data

Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • Processing inquiries made via the contact form
  • Only server log files: display and delivery of content from our website; statistical purposes

We process your personal data in accordance with the following legal basis:

  • 6 para. 1 lit. a.): You have given us consent to do so.
  • 6 para. 1 lit. c): We have to satisfy a legal obligation.
  • 6 para. 1 lit. f): Our entitled interests outweigh your legitimate interests.

Within the scope of data avoidance and data econnomy, we only process personal data to the extent and as long as needed to use our website, or as prescribed by the legislator.

If the purpose or legal basis for data processing ceases to exist and the end of the legal retention period has been reached, the collected data will be deleted or blocked if the legal retention period continues. Your personal data will not be shared with third parties without your expressly . provided consent.

Your rights as affected person

You can receive free information (art. 15 EU-DSGVO) at any time about any personal data we save about you as well as the origin, recipient and purpose of the data processing. Furthermore, you have the right to demand the correction (art. 16 EU-DSGVO), blocking (art. 18 EU-DSGVO) or deletion (art. 17 EU-DSGVO) of your data. Not including the data that must be saved due to legal provisions or is needed for proper business processing. You have the right to refuse the processing of your data (art. 21 EU-DSGVO) as well as the right to data transferability (art. 20 EU-DSGVO).

Right of objection

In accordance with art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, you have the right to revoke the processing of your personal data at any time, provided that this is not needed to fulfill a contract, a legal obligation or to protect essential interests.

You have the right at any time to revoke consent to the processing of personal data with effect for the future. Processing that occurs before the revocation is not affected by this.

If data is not affected by a legal archiving obligation, we will delete your data on request. We will block your data if an archiving obligation applies.

Please contact our data protection officer under the contact data in this privacy statement or the address listed in the imprint for any questions and concerns regarding the correction, blocking or deletion of personal data.

Should you believe that your rights are not completely protected in the handling of your personal data, you have the right to submit complaints to the supervisory authority that is responsible for you.

Contact form/e-mail contact

We have provided you with a contact form on our website that you can use to contact us electronically. If you choose to do this, the data you enter in the input mask will be sent to us and processed. This data includes:

  • Your name,
  • Your e-mail address,
  • Your telephone number, if you provide one.

The following data will also be saved at the time you send the message:

  • Your IP address,
  • Date and time the form was sent

Before sending your contact request, you will be referred to this data privacy statement and must confirm receipt of this information by clicking a box.

There is no further forwarding of the data to third parties in this connection. The data will only be used to process the contact request. Once the processing of your request is complete, the personal data from the input mask will be deleted immediately. The personal data that is additionally collected during the submission process will be deleted at latest after seven days. On request, we can delete your personal data immediately. If you apply for the deletion of the personal data processed within the scope of your inquiry (through contact form or e-mail), it may no longer be possible to handle your concern.

Online application

The online application will forward you to an external site.

Security

We have taken technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. All of our employees and all people who participate in the data processing are obligated to comply with the EU-DSGVO, the German Federal Data Protection Act (new) and other laws relevant to data privacy and to treat personal data confidentially.

SSL encryption

Our website uses SSL encryption to transfer confidential or personal content from our users. This encryption is used, for example, when processing payment transactions as well as for inquiries that you make through our website. Please make sure that the SSL encryption is activated on your side when performing corresponding activities. The use of encryption is simple to detect: the display in your browser bar will change from “http://” . to “https://”. Data that is encrypted through SSL cannot be read by third parties. Only transfer confidential information with an activated SSL encryption and contact us when in doubt.

Content and services from third parties

The offer on our website includes, under circumstances, content, services and offers from other providers that compliment our range. Examples of these offers include maps from Google Maps, YouTube videos or images from third parties. In order to use these services from a third party site, your IP address must be regularly transferred. This allows these providers to identify your user IP address and to save it as well. We try to only include such third party providers who use the IP addresses solely for delivery. Nevertheless, we have no influence on which third party providers save the IP address. This saving may be done, for example, for statistical purposes. We will inform our users immediately should we find out any information about how third party providers save the data. In this connection, please take note of the special data privacy policies from the individual third party providers and service providers that we use on our website.

They can also be found in this data privacy statement.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These small text files are saved on your PC by our server. They support the display of our website and help you navigate on our website. Cookies collect data about your

  • IP address,
  • browser,
  • operating system
  • and internet connection.

We do not connect this information with personal data and do not share it with third parties. We will never use the cookies to put harmful or spying programs on your computer. You can also use our website without cookies, however, some illustrations and functions of our website may only work with restrictions due to this. If you would like to disable cookies, you can do so through special settings in your browser. Please use the help function from your browser to make the corresponding changes. You can manage online cookies through the following links:http://www.aboutads.info/choicesfor the USA http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choicesfor Europe

Usage of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web service from Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The usage includes the “Universal Analytics” operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions among several devices to a pseudonym user ID and to therefore analyze the activities of a user on all devices.

Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are saved on your computer and that allow for the analysis of your website usage. The information about your website usage generated through this cookie is normally transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states from the agreement on the European Economic Zone. Your complete IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in cases of exception. The IP address from your browser determined by Google Analytics will not be saved with other data from Google. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your usage of the website, to create reports about website activities and to provide further services to the website operator connected with internet usage. We have an entitled interest to data processing for these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG or art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The data sent by us and connected with cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of the data that has reached the end of the retention period will be automatically performed once a month. More information about user conditions and data privacy can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

You can prevent cookies from being saved by making a corresponding setting in your browser software; we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website completely. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookies and regarding your usage of the website (including your IP address) for Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of data during your next website visit. In order to prevent the collection by Universal Analytics across different devices, you must perform the opt-out on all systems being used. You can set the opt-out cookie by clicking here: <a href=”javascript:gaOptout()”><strong>Disable Google Analytics</strong></a>

This data privacy notice is provided by https://www.intersoft-consulting.de.

Google Maps Plugin

We use a plug-in on our website from the internet service Google Maps. The operator of Google Maps is Google Inc., situated in the USA, CA 94043, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View. If you use Google Maps on our website, information about the usage of this website and your IP address will be sent to a Google server in the USA and also saved on this server. We have no knowledge of the exact content of the transferred data, nor about its usage by Google. The company denies in this context the connection of data with information from other Google services and the collection of personal data. However, Google can transfer the information to third parties. If you disable Javascript in your browser, you can prevent Google Maps from working. However, you cannot use the map display on our website. By using our website, you declare that you agree with the collection and processing of information by Google Inc. as described. More information about data privacy regulations and terms of condition for Google Maps can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Google Web Fonts

This pages uses Web fonts, which are created by Google, to ensure a uniform display of fonts. Upon opening a page, your browser will load the necessary web fonts in its browser cache to correctly display the texts and fonts.

Your browser must establish a connection to the Google servers for this to happen. This means Google will know that our website was accessed through your IP address. The usage of Google Web Fonts occurs in the interest of a uniform and appealing display of our online offers. This represents an entitled interest in terms of art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

You can find furhter information about Google Web Fonts athttps://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the data privacy statement from Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Data privacy statement for using YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the sites is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server will be informed of which of our sites you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will let you assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your YouTube account.

More information about how user data is handled can be found in the YouTube data privacy statement at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Changes to these data privacy regulations

We will update these directives from time to time to protect your personal data. You should occasionally look at these directives to remain up to date on how we protect your data and constantly improve the content of our website. Should we make significant changes to the personal data you have provided to us during processing, we will make you aware of these through a clear and easily visible note on the website. By using this website, you declare that you agree with the conditions of this data privacy statement to protect personal data.

Please contact our data privacy officers listed above for any questions regarding these data privacy regulations.